RatedOtels
7.9/10V. good Dunes Inn Wilshire
Hotel in Los Angeles
Dunes Inn WilshireDunes Inn Wilshire Main imageDunes Inn Wilshire Main imageDunes Inn Wilshire 4Dunes Inn Wilshire 5Dunes Inn Wilshire 6Dunes Inn Wilshire 7Dunes Inn Wilshire 8Dunes Inn Wilshire 9Dunes Inn Wilshire 10

Hotel in Los Angeles

Dunes Inn Wilshire Dunes Inn Wilshire Los Angeles

7.9/10 V. good | 1140 Reviews
2-star hotel
Dunes Inn Wilshire Dunes Inn Wilshire Los Angeles

4300 Wilshire Blvd, 90010, · Los Angeles, United States View Map

7.9 V. good 1140 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Free Parking
  • Great Swimming pool

About Dunes Inn Wilshire Los Angeles

A budget-friendly hotel with a pool in Mid-Wilshire, Los Angeles.

Dunes Inn Wilshire delivers straightforward lodging in the heart of Los Angeles’ Mid-Wilshire district. Just five miles from Downtown LA and within easy reach of Koreatown and Beverly Hills, the property provides both location and practicality. The exterior nods to classic California motor-inn design, while recent renovations have refreshed the interiors with simple, modern touches.

Rooms are air-conditioned and equipped with flat-screen TVs, free WiFi, and mini-refrigerators. Private bathrooms include showers, hairdryers, and basic amenities, with work desks and seating areas available in certain layouts. The atmosphere favors function over frills, but daily housekeeping ensures consistent comfort.

An outdoor swimming pool sits at the center of the property, lined with loungers for warm Los Angeles afternoons. Guests arriving by car appreciate the complimentary on-site parking, a rare convenience in this part of the city. A 24-hour front desk, tour desk, and vending machines add to the sense of ease.

Though the hotel doesn’t operate its own restaurant, the surrounding neighborhood compensates with a dense selection of eateries. From Korean barbecue and late-night cafés to upscale Mid-Wilshire dining, there’s no shortage of options within walking distance. For guests planning longer stays, the balance of affordability, access, and essential amenities makes the Dunes Inn Wilshire a reliable base.

Top Amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

See all 48 amenities

Explore Wilshire Hotel LA Rooms

Stay in Los Angeles - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Air conditioning · Flat-screen TV · Bath or Shower · Refrigerator

No photo yet Queen Room 1 Queen bed

Queen Room

300 ft²

Free Wi-Fi, a satellite TV and a small fridge are included in this air-conditioned room.

Desk Free Wifi
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room - Disability Access 1 Queen bed

Queen Room - Disability Access

300 ft²

This disability accessible guestroom includes a private bathroom with a roll-in shower with an adjustable shower head and handheld sprayer, a shower chair and a toilet with grab bars. A flat-screen TV with satellite channels, a small refrigerator and a warm color decor and plantation-style shutters are provided. Doors are 36 inches wide.

Pool view Accessible bath/shower Accessible room
View Details
No photo yet Double Room with Two Double Beds 2 Double beds

Double Room with Two Double Beds

300 ft²

Free Wi-Fi, a satellite TV and a small fridge are included in this air-conditioned room.

Desk Free Wifi
View Details

Dunes Inn Wilshire at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

Dunes Inn Wilshire is at 4300 Wilshire Blvd in Los Angeles, near Wilshire/Western subway station. From the hotel, Los Angeles International Airport is around half an hour by car without traffic. Koreatown is a longer walk, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and La Brea Tar Pits and Museum are a short drive away.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

The motel’s retro feel and central pool give it a distinctive character, and guests also praise the free parking. Some mention spacious rooms and pleasant walks through nearby tree-lined residential streets.

Often praised

  • Strong shower pressure
  • Helpful laundry guidance
  • Clean public microwaves
  • Bright east-facing rooms

Good to know

  • The elevator has been out of service during several recent stays, so guests may need to carry bags upstairs.
  • There is no breakfast service, and guests mention few places to eat or shop within walking distance.
  • Rooms do not have coffee makers; coffee is available from a vending machine.

Quick facts

Airport
Los Angeles International Airport (LAX): 15.7 mi by road, about 25 min by car without traffic (route computed 28 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Wilshire/Western (subway station): 0.8 mi, about 15 min walk (route computed 28 Oct 2026)
Koreatown
1.0 mi, about 18 min walk (route computed 28 Oct 2026)
Southwestern Law School Bullocks Building
2.0 mi by road, about 7 min by car without traffic (route computed 28 Oct 2026)
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
2.0 mi by road, about 5 min by car without traffic (route computed 28 Oct 2026)
City center
6.7 mi by road, about 14 min by car without traffic (route computed 28 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Dunes Inn Wilshire.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Museum

8
  • La Brea Tar Pits and Museum2.0 mi
  • Los Angeles County Museum of Art2.1 mi
  • Petersen Automotive Museum2.3 mi
Show More
  • Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County3.6 mi
  • California Science Center3.8 mi
  • The Broad4.1 mi
  • The Getty8.7 mi
  • The Getty Villa13.9 mi

Shopping mall

13
  • The Grove2.2 mi
  • Beverly Center3.3 mi
  • ROW DTLA5.0 mi
Show More
  • Universal CityWalk Hollywood5.5 mi
  • Westfield Century City5.6 mi
  • Westfield Culver City6.6 mi
  • Glendale Galleria6.9 mi
  • Westfield Fashion Square9.3 mi
  • Citadel Outlets10.4 mi
  • Sherman Oaks Galleria10.5 mi
  • Plaza Mexico11.1 mi
  • Stonewood Center14.5 mi
  • Del Amo Fashion Center16.0 mi

Other

6
  • Hollywood Walk Of Fame HQ2.5 mi
  • Griffith Observatory4.1 mi
  • Grand Central Market4.2 mi
Show More
  • Santa Monica Pier10.8 mi
  • Will Rogers State Beach12.4 mi
  • Manhattan Beach Pier13.3 mi

Hamburger restaurant

3
  • In-N-Out Burger2.8 mi
  • In-N-Out Burger7.2 mi
  • In-N-Out Burger8.6 mi
Show More

Historical landmark

3
  • Hollywood Walk of Fame2.8 mi
  • Hollywood Sign5.0 mi
  • Venice Canals9.9 mi

Movie theater

1
  • TCL Chinese Theatre3.0 mi

Event venue

4
  • Crypto.com Arena3.4 mi
  • Walt Disney Concert Hall4.2 mi
  • SoFi Stadium7.5 mi
Show More
  • YouTube Theater7.7 mi

Performing arts theater

1
  • Hollywood Bowl3.6 mi

Stadium

5
  • LA Memorial Coliseum3.9 mi
  • BMO Stadium4.0 mi
  • Dodger Stadium4.8 mi
Show More
  • Rose Bowl Stadium11.2 mi
  • Dignity Health Sports Park14.1 mi

Park

4
  • Lake Hollywood Park4.5 mi
  • Los Angeles State Historic Park5.2 mi
  • Dockweiler Beach11.2 mi
Show More
  • Descanso Gardens11.5 mi

Amusement center

3
  • Universal Studios Hollywood5.5 mi
  • Sherman Oaks Castle Park10.9 mi
  • Sky Zone Trampoline Park14.2 mi

Zoo

1
  • Los Angeles Zoo6.3 mi

Bakery

1
  • Porto's Bakery and Cafe7.2 mi

Casino

4
  • Hollywood Park Casino8.0 mi
  • The Commerce Casino & Hotel11.0 mi
  • Parkwest Bicycle Casino11.1 mi
Show More
  • Hustler Casino11.8 mi

Airport

4
  • Los Angeles International Airport9.5 mi
  • Hollywood Burbank Airport9.6 mi
  • Burbank Airport – North (AV Line) Metrolink Station10.1 mi
Show More
  • Van Nuys Airport14.0 mi

Cultural center

1
  • Skirball Cultural Center10.0 mi

Restaurant

2
  • Topgolf El Segundo11.3 mi
  • Cafe on 2716.0 mi

Tourist attraction

2
  • 丁胖子广场11.5 mi
  • Redondo Beach Pier15.9 mi

Library

1
  • The Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens12.7 mi

View Map

Services & Facilities

48 amenities in 12 categories.

Business Facilities

1 item
  • Meeting/Banquet Facilities

Cleanliness & disinfection

7 items
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Protective screen or physical barriers in appropriate areas
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • Physical/social distancing guidelines
  • Daily disinfection

Food & Drink

1 item
  • vending machine

General

7 items
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Non-smoking property
  • Elevator
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Heating in public area
  • Non-Smoking Rooms Available
  • seating area

Languages Spoken

3 items
  • Spanish
  • Dutch
  • English

Media & Technology

2 items
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • TV & Movies/Shows
Show 6 more categories

Miscellaneous

1 item
  • Facilities for disabled guests available

Pool and Spa

1 item
  • outdoor pool

Room Facilities

13 items
  • telephone
  • Ironing amenities
  • Toiletries provided
  • Carpeting
  • Refrigerator
  • Separate shower/bathtub
  • blackout curtains
  • Hair dryer
  • Air Conditioning
  • Heating
  • Cleaning products available
  • Smoke alarms
  • Family Rooms

Safety & security

1 item
  • CCTV security in common areas

Services & Extras

9 items
  • Daily Housekeeping
  • Wake up call
  • Desk/workspace available
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Luggage storage & lockers
  • Cashless payment available
  • Guests can opt-out of daily cleaning service
  • Laundry services
  • Tour services

Transportation

2 items
  • On-site parking
  • Free Parking

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    15:00
  • Check-out
    11:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]

Where You’ll Be Staying

Explore Los Angeles

Mid-Wilshire blends residential calm with commercial activity. It’s an area where office towers sit beside mom-and-pop restaurants, and quiet side streets quickly give way to Koreatown’s energy.

Nearby Attractions:

  • Koreatown Dining & Nightlife – Renowned for 24-hour BBQ restaurants, karaoke bars, and cafés.
  • Hollywood Walk of Fame – A short drive to the world’s most famous sidewalk.
  • Beverly Hills – Luxury shopping and palm-lined boulevards within minutes.
  • Staples Center / Crypto.com Arena – Major concerts and LA Lakers home games.
  • Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) – Iconic museum with the Urban Light installation.

What to Expect Around Here

The Mid-Wilshire pace is steady but unpretentious. Days hum with office life, evenings with neighborhood diners, and weekends with crowds heading toward Hollywood or Downtown.

Book Dunes Inn Wilshire Los Angeles for comfort, value, and a central city location.

FAQs about Dunes Inn Wilshire Los Angeles

How far is Dunes Inn Wilshire from Los Angeles city center?
The property is about 4.5 mi from Los Angeles city center in a straight line. Explore around Dunes Inn Wilshire
Does the property have a pool or fitness center?
Yes, the property has an outdoor pool. All amenities at Dunes Inn Wilshire
Is parking available?
Yes, free parking is available at the property.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in starts at 3:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. All policies at Dunes Inn Wilshire
Is Wi-Fi available, and is it free?
Yes, free Wi-Fi is available in all areas, including rooms.
How far is the nearest airport?
The nearest airport is Bob Hope Airport (BUR), about 9.6 mi away in a straight line.
Are pets allowed?
No, pets are not allowed.
Can I cancel my booking?
Cancellation terms depend on the rate you choose. Each rate shows its terms before you book, so you can compare them. Rooms and rates

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

7.9 /10
V. good
Based on 1140 Reviews
J
Jeral
Jun 20, 2026
Wonderful

Superb

C
Christina
Jun 18, 2026
Good

Enjoyed our stay for the... Liked: Friendly staff, clean room, pool was nice, parking easy Disliked: A/C unit was very loud, ,a lot of cigarette smoke near our room the whole time we stayed (4 days) and fire alarm went off twice I think because of it. Residential area was nice, but all the coffee shops were located on Wilshire and 8th stree and not very nice walking on Wilshire to get coffee in the morning, dirty, homeless people, etc. no coffee or breakfast on site. Hotel was expensive for what it was, besides the pool, which was small but nice. Only one chez lounge.

K
Kevin
Jun 17, 2026
Good

Good

D
Daria
Jun 17, 2026
V. good

Very good Liked: We had a short stay at Dunnes Inn. The staff were super-helpful and explained us everything we needed to know (we had to use the laundry). The room and furniture were simple but the room were recently renovated and clean. The pool was nice and clean. The parking was very helpful. Disliked: There's no breakfast option available (but there a snack and drink vending machines). The area also doesn't have any shops or places to eat in the walking distance, so you have to use your car.

E
Erika
Jun 14, 2026
Wonderful

Great hotel close to Hollywood Liked: Fine hotel on Wilshire, good communication, lovely staff, secure parking space all the time, spacious and clean rooms, affordable rates, recommended for friends, families or business trip travelers :)

View All Reviews

Things to do in Los Angeles

Warner Bros. Studio Tour Hollywood

4.6 (4,515 reviews)2–3 hours

Book this tour

The Original Hollywood Sign Walking Tour in Los Angeles

5.0 (2,217 reviews)2–3 hours

Book this tour

Shared 3 Hour Los Angeles Tour

4.8 (1,524 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Half-Day Sightseeing Tour of the Best of Los Angeles

4.9 (1,265 reviews)5.5 hours

Book this tour

Los Angeles: The Original 2.5-Hour Hollywood Sign Hike

4.9 (1,026 reviews)2.5 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Dunes Inn Wilshire

Located near Dunes Inn Wilshire, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Los Angeles.

  • Hamburger restaurant near Dunes Inn Wilshire

    In-N-Out Burger

    Hamburger restaurant 4.5/5 2.8 mi away

    7009 Sunset Blvd, Hollywood, CA 90028, USA US

  • Hamburger restaurant near Dunes Inn Wilshire

    In-N-Out Burger

    Hamburger restaurant 4.5/5 7.2 mi away

    922 Gayley Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024, USA US

  • Hamburger restaurant near Dunes Inn Wilshire

    In-N-Out Burger

    Hamburger restaurant 4.6/5 8.6 mi away

    9149 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA US

  • Restaurant near Dunes Inn Wilshire

    Topgolf El Segundo

    Restaurant 4.1/5 11.3 mi away

    400 Pacific Coast Hwy, El Segundo, CA 90245, USA US